Nevada Mining Blog

Mine Safety Awards 2010

More than 400 friends and representatives of Nevada’s mining industry recently came together in South Lake Tahoe for the 2010 Nevada Mining Convention.  During the three-day gathering, the group reviewed the past year’s accomplishments, discussed a variety of issues, and attended networking events and technical sessions for communications, exploration and policy.  The event also featured a panel of legislators discussing the impact mining has on Nevada and a variety of issues currently facing the state.

The final event of the convention recognized the safest operations and innovative reclamation projects in the state during a special awards ceremony.  Safety is always a top priority for Nevada mining companies and it only makes sense to recognize those individuals who go above and beyond to keep themselves and their colleagues safe. The 2010 awards include:

2010 First Place Mine Safety Achievement Awards:

Small Mine Open Pit: 

  • Couer Rochester, Inc.

 

Medium Mine Open Pit: 

  • Barrick Gold North America, Ruby Hill Mine         

              

Large Mine Open Pit: 

  • Kinross Gold Corporation, Round Mountain Gold

 

Open Pit (Non-Metal):

  • EP Minerals, Colado Mine

 

Medium Underground Metal Mine:

  • Newmont Mining Corporation, Deep Post Mine

 

Large Underground Metal Mine:

  • Barrick Gold North America, Meikle Mine

 

Contractor:

  • J.S. Redpath, Goldstrike Mine-Storm, Barrick Gold North America

 

2010 First Place Mine Safety Achievement Awards:

General Manager

  • Joseph Dick, Cortez Mine, Barrick Gold North America 

 

Mine Manager/Superintendent:

  • John Hebert, Goldstrike Mine, Barrick Gold North America
  • Phil Walker, Newmont Mining Corporation
  • Mark Evatz, Phoenix Mine, Newmont Mining Corporation

 

General Supervisor/Middle Management:

  • Charlie Beatty, Cortez Mine, Barrick Gold North America
  • Mike Lester, Twin Creeks, Newmont Mining Corporation
  • Don Weeks, Round Mountain Gold, Kinross Gold Corporation

 

Supervisor:

  • Wayne Maita, Couer Rochester, Inc.
  • Farrel Rose, Marigold Mining, Goldcorp Inc.
  • Robert Flowers, Twin Creeks Mine, Newmont Mining Corporation

 

Trainer

  • Mike Runner, Goldstrike Mine, Barrick Gold North America
  • Galen Hope, South Area Mine, Newmont Mining Corporation
  • Myer Ellsworth, Sandvik Mining, Great Basin Gold, Inc.

 

Safety Professional:

  • Tom Bassier, Goldstrike Mine, Barrick Gold North America 
  • Richard Wagner, Couer Rochester Inc. 
  • Dayne Heese, Twin Creeks Mine, Newmont Mining Corporation 

 

Non-Supervisory Trainer:

  • Jason Maynes, Leeville Mine, Newmont Mining Corporation
  • Ken Taylor, Marigold Mining, Goldcorp, Inc.

 

Non-Supervisor:

  • Louis Deleon, Goldstrike Mine, Barrick Gold North America
  • Chesney Carney, Newmont Mining Corporation
  • Randy Billows, Phoenix Mine, Newmont Mining Corporation

 

Outstanding Career in Safety:

  • Richard Tucker, Newmont Mining Corporation 
  • Bob Stephenson, Ruby Hill Mine, Barrick Gold North America 

Comments are closed.